Television
+7
magnetite
ElSuperGecko
MaximizedAction
solidsnake78
Rifneno
Fur28
CoolioThane
11 posters
Page 1 of 1
Television
Hey guys, it's the TV thread. Here we discuss our favourite television shows from the past and present. Maybe even travelling to the future?
My favourites are tricky to narrow down:
1. The Office US
2. Scrubs
3. Lost
4. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5. Community/Psych
It#s damn hard
My favourites are tricky to narrow down:
1. The Office US
2. Scrubs
3. Lost
4. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5. Community/Psych
It#s damn hard
Re: Television
1. House M.D.
2. Breaking Bad
3. 30 Rock
4. It´s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5. Parks & Recreation
2. Breaking Bad
3. 30 Rock
4. It´s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5. Parks & Recreation
Last edited by Fur28 on Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Fur28- Commando
- Posts : 1278
Join date : 2013-01-07
Age : 30
Location : Mexico
Re: Television
House. Birds of a misanthropic feather...
Rifneno- Honey Badger
- Posts : 2642
Join date : 2013-01-07
Age : 43
Re: Television
Yes, I love Breaking Bad, 30 Rock and House.
Rif and House together is something I'd love to see
Rif and House together is something I'd love to see
Re: Television
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. Chopped (what!? I like cooking lol)
4. Do sports count? Then HBO Boxing, Showtime shows blow
5. It´s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
And thats about it for what still is producing new episodes. I mean, I guess you could grandfather in the Simpsons, but good episodes are now so few and far between.
2. Game of Thrones
3. Chopped (what!? I like cooking lol)
4. Do sports count? Then HBO Boxing, Showtime shows blow
5. It´s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
And thats about it for what still is producing new episodes. I mean, I guess you could grandfather in the Simpsons, but good episodes are now so few and far between.
solidsnake78- Combat Engineer
- Posts : 352
Join date : 2013-01-08
Age : 32
Location : Nevada
Re: Television
1) Dexter
2) Californication
3) Futurama
4) Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
5) (rewatching) Battlestar Galactica
And that's really the only things that I can manage to watch in the little time a student has
I dig a good storyline or some good laughs.
2) Californication
3) Futurama
4) Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
5) (rewatching) Battlestar Galactica
And that's really the only things that I can manage to watch in the little time a student has
I dig a good storyline or some good laughs.
MaximizedAction- Space Cow
- Posts : 845
Join date : 2013-01-07
Age : 35
Location : Munich, Germany
Re: Television
Recently I've been watching Dexter, the Shield, Scrubs, How I Met Your Mother, and am eagerly awaiting the next series of Game of Thrones.
Also looking forward to seeing how Sheldon mocks Mass Effect 3 on Big Bang Theory.
Also looking forward to seeing how Sheldon mocks Mass Effect 3 on Big Bang Theory.
ElSuperGecko- Space Cow
- Posts : 801
Join date : 2013-01-08
Location : Lying unconcious in a pile of rebar and rubble...
Re: Television
In no particular order:
24, X-Files, Futurama, Stargate SG-1/Atlantis, Simpsons, Fringe, Sanctuary, Millennium.
That's most of the TV series in my collection.
24, X-Files, Futurama, Stargate SG-1/Atlantis, Simpsons, Fringe, Sanctuary, Millennium.
That's most of the TV series in my collection.
magnetite- Brute
- Posts : 735
Join date : 2013-01-08
Age : 40
Location : Calgary, AB, Canada
Re: Television
1. Farscape (I really need to get the DVDs.)
2. Stargate SG-1 (I have the DVDs. ALL OF THEM)
3. Star Trek: Deep Space 9
4. Castle
5. 30 Rock
Also The Simpsons stands in a special place that surpasses listability.
2. Stargate SG-1 (I have the DVDs. ALL OF THEM)
3. Star Trek: Deep Space 9
4. Castle
5. 30 Rock
Also The Simpsons stands in a special place that surpasses listability.
RavenEyry- Praetorian
- Posts : 1705
Join date : 2013-01-08
Age : 31
Location : Lincoln, England
Re: Television
I'll list my non-anime ones:
1. Ed, Edd, and Eddy
2. Falling Skies
3. Jeff Corwin's animal shows
4. Looney Tunes
5. Sanctuary
There's probably others, but I can't think of them.
1. Ed, Edd, and Eddy
2. Falling Skies
3. Jeff Corwin's animal shows
4. Looney Tunes
5. Sanctuary
There's probably others, but I can't think of them.
Hanako Ikezawa- The Thorian
- Posts : 3094
Join date : 2013-01-09
Re: Television
Ed, Edd and Eddy creeped me the hell out. Not as much as Ren and Stimpy, but there was something sinister about that show :scared:
Re: Television
Have you seen their creepypasta?CoolioThane wrote:Ed, Edd and Eddy creeped me the hell out. Not as much as Ren and Stimpy, but there was something sinister about that show :scared:
It all make sense, even the blue tongues
Fur28- Commando
- Posts : 1278
Join date : 2013-01-07
Age : 30
Location : Mexico
Re: Television
CoolioThane wrote:Ed, Edd and Eddy creeped me the hell out. Not as much as Ren and Stimpy, but there was something sinister about that show :scared:
The episode of Ren and Stimpy, "Stimpy's Fan Club" scares the FUCK out of me. Creepy stuff, insane serial killer Ren. Here is a link to it, the craziness really starts about half way thru when stimpy falls asleep - http://fliiby.com/file/962315/2cswfgbvuk.html
btw, just got my Kickstarter stuff from John K, awesome.
solidsnake78- Combat Engineer
- Posts : 352
Join date : 2013-01-08
Age : 32
Location : Nevada
Re: Television
I never noticed anything like that at all.CoolioThane wrote:Ed, Edd and Eddy creeped me the hell out. Not as much as Ren and Stimpy, but there was something sinister about that show :scared:
Last edited by Selim Bradley on Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Hanako Ikezawa- The Thorian
- Posts : 3094
Join date : 2013-01-09
Re: Television
No love for big bang theory???? I could watch that show all day...in fact I probably should.
symbowles- Geth Hunter
- Posts : 308
Join date : 2013-01-08
Age : 34
Location : Michigan
Re: Television
Justified is probably my favorite show. Game of Thrones is close, but I already know what will happen so its hard for me to gauge it. Doctor Who, Misfits, and Sherlock are all up there as well.
Hrothdane- Scion
- Posts : 627
Join date : 2013-01-07
Location : Irvine, CA
Re: Television
Won't get into my 'favorite shows of all time', but show's we're watching at home are (in no order):
1. American Horror Story
2. Fringe
3. Walking Dead
4. Supernatural
5. South Park
6. Family Guy
7. Being Human (US and UK)
8. Doctor Who
9. Game of Thrones
1. American Horror Story
2. Fringe
3. Walking Dead
4. Supernatural
5. South Park
6. Family Guy
7. Being Human (US and UK)
8. Doctor Who
9. Game of Thrones
Guest- Guest
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum